CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K81995

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrophenethyl alcohol, CAS #100-27-6, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Nitrophenethyl alcohol, is a cyclic alcohol derivative indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Nitrophenethyl alcohol, also known as Benzeneethanol, 4-nitro-, will be 2906.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2004 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division